UPDATED:
[…] Carter said that statements attributed to the Maddoxes should be stricken from the record because the defendant would not have an opportunity to discount the validity of alleged statements by having his attorney cross-examine the original sources (the Maddoxes).

Statements that a person under oath attributes to another person are generally considered hearsay under the law. Hearsay cannot be used as evidence in court, though there are some exceptions to the hearsay rule.

Grothe argued that California Evidence Code Section 1390, which came into effect on Jan. 1, provided such an exception.

The new section reads as follows: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged or aided and abetted in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”

Grothe said that the statements attributed to the Maddoxes should be allowed because the defendant”s action of allegedly killing the couple was “an effort to silence those two folks” and prevented them from testifying, thus making them unavailable as witnesses.